Skip to:

DLCL Administration

 

Executive Committee | Undergraduate Affairs | Graduate Affairs | Division Staff

Kathryn Starkey
Professor of German Studies
Chair, Division of Literatures, Cultures, and Languages

Executive Committee 2022-23

The committee is composed of the Chair of the Division, the Directors of Comparative Literature, French and Italian, German Studies, Iberian and Latin American Cultures, and Slavic Literature and Languages, the Director of the Language Center, and the Directors of Graduate Studies and Undergraduate Studies.

Kathryn Starkey, Division Chair
Elizabeth Bernhardt-Kamil, German Studies; Language Center
Russell Berman, Comparative Literature
Héctor Hoyos, Iberian and Latin American Cultures; Director of Graduate Affairs Committee
Nicole HughesJunior Faculty Representative (Spring)
Yuliya Ilchuk, Junior Faculty Representative (Autumn, Winter)
Alexander Key, Director of Undergraduate Affairs Committee
Monika Greenleaf, Slavic Languages and Literatures
Marisa Galvez, French and Italian
Charo Robinson, Director of Finance and Operations

Undergraduate Affairs Committee 2022-23

This committee oversees majors and minors, undergraduate curricula, advising, and degree programs; monitors enrollment patterns across departments; and develops new curricular initiatives.

Alexander Key, Comparative Literature, Director of Undergraduate Affairs Committee
Ximena Briceño, Iberian and Latin American Cultures (Autumn)

Alys George, German Studies
Chloe Edmonson, French and Italian, French (Autumn)
Nicole HughesIberian and Latin American Cultures (Winter, Spring)
Yuliya Ilchuk, Slavic Languages and Literatures
Vittoria Mollo, French and Italian, Italian (Autumn)
Sarah Prodan, French and Italian, Italian (Winter, Spring)
Fatoumata Seck, French and Italian, French (Winter, Spring)

Elizabeth Bernhardt, Language Center
Judy Nugent, Undergraduate Student Services Officer

Graduate Affairs Committee 2022-23

The functions of this committee include overseeing graduate curricula, advising, and degree programs; monitoring enrollment and placement patterns; developing new curricula; and determining admissions and fellowship procedures.

Héctor Hoyos, Iberian and Latin American Cultures; Director of Graduate Affairs Committee
Russell Berman, German Studies (Autumn, Winter)
Elizabeth Bernhardt-Kamil, Language Center
Marisa Galvez, French and Italian, French
Robert Harrison, French and Italian, Italian
David Palumbo-Liu, Comparative Literature
Kathryn Starkey, German Studies (Spring)
Gabriella Safran, Slavic Languages and Literatures
John Giammalva, Graduate Student Services Officer

 

Division Staff

Publicity requests, newsletter, room reservations: Please contact dlclevents@stanford.edu

Andrea Brown, Events Coordinator and Media Administrator
abrown22@stanford.edu / dlclevents@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 118
(650) 725-8620

Quinn Dombrowski, Academic Technology Specialist
​qad@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 108
(650) 723-6099

John Giammalva, Graduate Student Services Manager 
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 127
(650) 279-3630 
 

Judy Nugent, Undergraduate Student Services Officer
dlclstudentservices@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 128
(650) 723-1967

Melanie Macdonald, Events Coordinator and DLCL Administrator (and DPA)
melaniem@stanford.edu / dlclevents@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 120
(650) 723-0989

Patrycja Nosek, Finance Manager
pnosek@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 114
(650) 723-0607

Christine Onorato, Administrator, Academic and Faculty Affairs
conorato@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 117
(650) 725-9225

Maria 'Charo' Robinson, Director of Finance and Operations
mrobins@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 116
(650) 725-6137

Caroline Ragadio, Finance Administrator
dlclfinances@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 122
(650) 723-4977

Margaret Tompkins, Administrative Assistant
tompkins@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260