Skip to:

DLCL Administration

 

Executive Committee | Undergraduate Affairs | Graduate Affairs | Division Staff

Dan Edelstein
William H. Bonsall Professor of French
Chair, Division of Literatures, Cultures, and Languages

Executive Committee 2018-19

The committee is composed of the Chair of the Division, the Directors of Comparative Literature, French and Italian, German Studies, Iberian and Latin American Cultures, and Slavic Literature and Languages, the Director of the Language Center, and the Directors of Graduate Studies and Undergraduate Studies.

Dan Edelstein, Division Chair
Cécile Alduy, French and Italian, French
Elizabeth Bernhardt, Language Center
Roland Greene, Comparative Literature
Gabriella Safran, Slavic Languages and Literatures
José David Saldívar, Iberian and Latin American Cultures
Kathryn Starkey, German Studies
Laura WittmanDirector of Graduate Studies, Italian
Alexander Key, Director of Undergraduate Affairs Committee, Comparative Literature
Charo Robinson, Division of Literatures, Cultures, and Languages

Undergraduate Affairs Committee 2018-19

This committee oversees majors and minors, undergraduate curricula, advising, and degree programs; monitors enrollment patterns across departments; and develops new curricular initiatives.

Alexander Key, Director of Undergraduate Affairs Committee, Comparative Literature
Vincent Barletta, Iberian and Latin American Cultures
Russell Berman, German Studies
Elizabeth Bernhardt, Language Center
Marisa Galvez, French and Italian, French
Robert Harrison, French and Italian, Italian
Nariman Skakov, Slavic Languages and Literatures
Denise Winters, Division of Literatures, Cultures, and Languages

Graduate Affairs Committee 2018-19

The functions of this committee include overseeing graduate curricula, advising, and degree programs; monitoring enrollment and placement patterns; developing new curricula; and determining admissions and fellowship procedures.

Laura Wittman, Director of Graduate Studies, French and Italian
Cécile Alduy, French and Italian, French
Elizabeth Bernhardt, Language Center
Amir Eshel, German Studies
Monika Greenleaf, Slavic Languages and Literatures
Héctor Hoyos, Iberian and Latin American Cultures (Autumn)
Joan Ramon Resina, Comparative Literature
José David Saldívar, Iberian and Latin American Cultures (Winter/Spring)
Julie Heinrich, Division of Literatures, Cultures, and Languages

 

Division Staff

Jordan Chin, Research and Media Administrator
jordanchin@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 118
(650) 725 8620

Julie Heinrich, Student Affairs Manager
julieheinrich@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 127
(650) 724 9146

Ezra González Méndez, Department Administrator (Iberian and Latin American Cultures)
ezra.gonzalez@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 120
(650) 723 0989
M. Maria Guttenbeil, Department Administrator (Slavic Languages and Literatures; Comparative Literature)
mguttenbeil@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 240, Rm. 102
(650) 723 4438
Melanie Macdonald, Administrative Associate
melaniem@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 122
(650) 723 1356
Patrycja Nosek, Assistant Financial Manager
pnosek@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 114
(650) 723 0607
Christine Onorato, Department Administrator (French and Italian; German Studies)
conorato@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 117
(650) 725 9225
Charo Robinson, Operations Manager; Assistant to Division Chair
maria.robinson@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 119
(650) 723 4977
TBA
dlcl@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 116
(650) 725 6137
Denise Winters, Undergraduate Student Affairs Officer
DeniseW1@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 128
(650) 723 1967

Quinn Dombrowski, Academic Technology Specialist
qad@stanford.edu
Pigott Hall, Bldg. 260, Rm. 108
(650) 723 6099